Get To Know The Fantasy Reader tag || ft me realizing I don’t like fantasy as much as I thought

https://briannasbooksandrandomness.wordpress.com/2020/05/23/get-to-know-the-fantasy-reader-tag/

*dishonor on my cow*

 

What is your fantasy origin story? (The first fantasy novel you read)

Uhm I have no idea.

Probably The Chronicles of Narnia?

BUT I DON’T KNOW

I really like Prince Caspian tho that one was good

Oooooh and the Silver Chair

 

If you could be the hero/heroine in a fantasy novel, who would write it and what is one trope you would insist on being in the story?

OH OH OH OH OH okay um I don’t want death or torture or heartbreak so I can’t pick any of my favorite authors so uh HAH I’LL WRITE IT And uh I’ll say DRAGONS and SWORDS and CAPES have to be included and yes it’s a trope now shhhhh ALSO SHAPESHIFTING AND ALSO MORE DRAGONS AND THEY ARE NICE SOFT DRAGONS I CAN BE FRIENDS WITH

 

 

What is a fantasy you’ve read this year that you want more people to read?

I don’t… I don’t think… did I read fantasy this year?

Wait I read Narnia this year.

Yeah.

READ THAT.

 

What is your favorite fantasy subgenre? What subgenre have you not read much from?

I have no idea what a subgenre is??

Is it just like a secondary hogwarts house but for genres??

If so then I really like contemporary fantasy books. Where they’re just chillin but there’s also dragons and magical people. Like Harry Potter.

 

Who is one of your auto-buy fantasy authors?

Leigh Bardugooooooooooooooo

 

How do you typically find fantasy recommendations? (Goodreads, YouTube, Podcasts, Instagram..)

The shelves in my library.

I just get what I can find- I rarely put books on hold tbh cause I always forget to pick them up xD.

 

What is an upcoming fantasy release you’re excited for?

I don’t know of any???? Wait no Blood and Honey by Shelby Mauhereirieorern

 

What is one misconception about fantasy you would like to lay at rest?

That it can be fantasy without dragons.

DRAGONS

NEED

TO

COME

BACK

 

 If someone had never read a fantasy before and asked you to recommend the first 3 books that come to mind as places to start, what would those recommendations be?

  1. King of Scars
  2. The Silver Chair
  3. Six of Crows
  4. BONUS: Serpent and Dove

 

Who is the most recent fantasy reading content creator you came across that you like to shoutout?

uhmmmm someone who reads fantasy? Is that what it’s asking? Um I don’t know…. Lets see… John Green. He’s cool. Has a podcast. Writes books. Idk if you’ve heard of him…

 


OKAY I REALIZED I AM NOT MUCH OF A FANTASY FAN ANYMORE THIS IS SO SAD ALEXA PLAY UHHHHH ANTMAN THEME SONG?

12 thoughts on “Get To Know The Fantasy Reader tag || ft me realizing I don’t like fantasy as much as I thought

  1. xoxlucy says:

    Hehhe, I don’t read fantasy as much as I want to anymore. Idk why, sometimes I feel like I’ve read all the good fantasy book out there but that probably a lie 😂
    Hahah, what a funny tag 😜

    Liked by 1 person

  2. Ngoc says:

    HAHAHA “dishonour on my cow” I SEE THAT REFERENCE & I APPRECIATE IT 😏 Also what a power move – ‘um no, I wouldn’t trust any author to write the fantasy novel that I star in, I’LL JUST WRITE IT MYSELF’ 😂 #iconic

    Liked by 1 person

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s