The Percy Jackson/Heroes of Olympus Character Book tag

May made this tag ANd the graphics! LOOK AT THEM!! LOOK AT THEM!! SO GORGEOUS!! AND ALSO IT’S PERCY JACKSON RELATED I LOVE IT LOVE IT AHHHHHHHHHHHhhhhhahem yes I am very mature and calm.

BUT SERIOUSLY THERE’S GONNA BE A TV SHOW AND MERCH AND AN EVERYTHING AND THE FANBASE WILL GROW AND THERE WILL BE KIDS AND IT’S AMAZING I LOVE IT I CAN’T WAIT!



RULES

  • Thank the person who tagged you and link to their post.
  • Link to the original creator: May @ Forever and Everly! Please note that she made the artwork/graphics, if using them. *If you care about graphics having a clear quality, make it big enough so that the dimensions are 1103 x 175!
  • Match books with the given prompts.
  • Tag however many people as wanted!
  • Copy-paste the rules and list of prompts.

1 percy

I can’t choose YET! The year isn’t over yet…

But so far… uhhh… I really liked Yes No Maybe So? Also American Royals.

 


2 annabeth

When Panic Attacks. Psychology is cool. Also I absolutely love Tiffany D Jackson’s books (and my library always has themmm!!!!) and idk I just really like her books (Monday’s Never Coming Back was sad and confusing ughghghg)

 


3 grover

WASTE OF SPACE sorry I really love this one idek why???? Also the Squirrel Girl comics are amazing but I never hear anyone talking about them. Ever. I love Squirrel Girl tho I hope she comes to the MCU at some point!

 


4 luke

Uhhh, honestly, Macbeth.  I didn’t expect to like it so much. Mainly cause my school forced me to read it.

 


5 chiron

Harry Potter (duhh, hogwarts is my home, bois).

 


6 tyson

THE

BOY

WHO

STEALS

HOUSES

i love the Lou bois so much also the de laineys I’m sorry can you tell i’m a fan?

 


7 thalia

Hmmmmmmmmmmmm I mean I usually read books in one sitting (not anymore lol) but like I know time passes as I do it and like I know what it’s asking but I literally have no idea

 


8 nico

The Hate U Give. Its almost FIVE WHOLE STARS on Goodreads which should honestly be a record? Like it’s 4 1/2 stars I think? OVERALL??! And it deserves it but I’m just kind of in awe

also fun fact I took the demigod quiz and apparently I am Nico

 


9 calypso

I want a really long book that’s also interesting uhhhmmm

I’m just going with the collector’s edition of “All Beck’s Favorite Books In One!”

 


10 rachel

*see the next question*

also I’m low-key excited to see Rachel onscreen ahhhhhhhhhhhhhhhh

 


11 jason

A Song Below Water. I mean, I know it’s out already bUt but but but I need to have money (which I do) and I have to be willing to spend that money (hmmmm am I?) and I didn’t know it was coming out so soon and I just want to reaad it

SIRENS
MAGICAL REALISM

ALL

AMY

FAVORTIE

THINGS
IN
A BNOJK
WHAT

JFHSIUVJKFDHAY

also the cover is bEAUTIFUL

looook

A Song Below Water

that is ART

also if you want to see MORE magical realism Onward is a thing and very magically realistic I love it

 


12 piper

All of my siblings got into Harry Potter because of me. Also Danny’s family got into it because of me. All of them. I think.

Oh wait I read the question wrong

Uh no one really convinces me to read books cause no one cares?

But like I was forced to read Romeo and Juliet and I love it.

 


13 leo

Okay first I need to say: LEO IS THE BEST CHARACTER OF THIS SERIES. FIGHT ME.

I LOVE HIM OKAY?

OKAY?

OKAY?

Anyway yes funniest book hmmm

I don’t really cHucKle (ewwww what am I doing) at books unfortunately? But rereading old drafts of my own books is kind of hilarious. Would you like examples of things I’ve written with my own ten fingers? No? TOO BAD.

Example #1 “Mr Martin, a scraggly man of intense wrinklage and lank grey hair glares down at him, thin but deceptively strong arms folded across his hollow chest.” Intense wrinklage? what?

Example #2 “He just wanted to find a witch, make her mad, let her curse him, and sleep forever. He didn’t think his true love would be able to find him, or maybe the witch wouldn’t be kind enough to throw in a loophole, so the deal would work. Sadly, there were no witches around.” A MOOD.

Example #3 “In a world full of you’s, zombies would be hotter than Apollo sitting on the sun.” ok ok me just being a casual apollo stan it’s fine (tho Rick Roikajdskjn’s Apollo series is AMAZING yet I haven’t finished it unfortunately)

Example #4 (promise this is the last one maybe I should just write a blog post about it instead of putting it all here? But all of it could make up several blog posts if I wanted it to. Ahem anyway) “For one, all the girls are… secretly aardvarks. For another, they only eat jelly babies and fish-sticks. I don’t think I could live with that.”

Example #5 (sorry I just had to make it a satisfying odd number ok?) “Rush was sucked in like a rug into a vacuum cleaner.”

Seriously I might just make a blog post of these cause I have WAY TOO MANY… or not enough? idk are they funny or am I just tired?

 


14 hazel

Anything by Roald Dahl. (The Twits, Fantastic Mr Fox, Charlie and the Chocolate Factory, etc)

 


15 frank

Ballad of Songbirds and Snakes

I was SO scared Lucy Gray was going to die because I had instantly fallen in love with her. Seriously most modern girl characters are kind of dull? And annoying? Idk why. BUT SHE.

SHE.

SHE WAS FANTASTIC.

And if she had died I probably would’ve literally cried.

 


16 reyna

Uh I literally have no idea? I don’t know? Uh maybe Warriors (that talking cat series) because yeah, it’s kinda cringy but like…. people don’t go around hating on it?

 


17 octavian

The Thousandth Floor series.

Should I explain for the newcomers?

Hmmm… nah. READ MY POSTS. ALL OF THEM. Or you won’t know xD (kidding I’ll do a reread and then write a review for it eventually)


18 percabeth

I don’t really have a favorite ship? Like I don’t have a true OTP? Uhhh OH WAIT NO I HAVE AN OTP HERE:

CD7D7112-8877-4880-9FAD-244764450685

It’s not from a book tho xD


AND I TAG EVERY SINGLE ONE OF YOU BECAUSE ALL OF YOU DESERVE TO DO THIS MAGNIFICENT PERCY JACKSON POST

Leo Valdez | Percy jackson fan art, Percy jackson art, Percy jackson


AND THAT’S A THING, Y’ALL. TALK TO ME IF YOU WANT. I’LL LISTEN 🙂

17 thoughts on “The Percy Jackson/Heroes of Olympus Character Book tag

  1. Kay @ Hammock of Books says:

    The chaotic energy of this post just made my day I stan ❤ Harry Potter definitely will always feel like home, and why have I not heard of A Song Below water??? it sounds phenomenal adding to tbr right nowwww! soooo excited for the tv show I'm glad you are toooo ❤

    Liked by 1 person

      • Beck @ SMELLFOY CAN READ says:

        ohhh okay well: PERCY JACKSON (your favorite read of the year) ANNABETH CHASE (a book where you were in awe of the author’s genius) GROVER UNDERWOOD (a book you love that’s underrated) LUKE CASTELLAN (a book you thought you’d hate but didn’t) CHIRON (a book that always feels like home) TYSON (a book w/ an awesome sibling relationship) THALIA GRACE (a book where time froze when you read it) NICO DI ANGELO (a well loved book you also love) CALYPSO (a book you’d be marooned on an island with) RACHEL DARE (a book you predict you’ll give five stars) JASON GRACE (an upcoming book you’re excited for) PIPER MCCLEAN (a book you loved that someone convinced you to read) LEO VALDEZ (the funniest book you’ve read) HAZEL GRACE (an old book/ book you read a long time ago but still love) FRANK ZHANG (a book you were afraid to reach the end of) REYNA RAMIEREZ (a book everyone hates but you love) OCTAVIAN (a book you’d love to punch in the face) PERCABETH (a book starring your OTP) some of these I paraphrased because I’m half asleep rn and also there are probably spelling errors BUT I DID IT THAT’S ALL THAT MATTERS xD

        Liked by 1 person

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s